Immigration Lawyer / Immigration Attorney

Phone

(206) 488-9030

Introduction

If you are a lawful permanent resident and meet certain requirements, you may petition for US Citizenship. This process is called Naturalization. If you become a US Citizen you have many more rights including, for example, the ability to live outside of the United States without losing the right to return, the right to petition for family members to come to the United States, the right to vote, and finally, if you are charged with a crime or any other improper activity after becoming a US Citizen, you will not face deportation or removal.

Eligibility Requirements

You are eligible for U.S. Citizenship if:

  • You are 18 or older at the time of filing
  • You are a lawful permanent resident
  • You have continuously resided in the United States as a lawful permanent resident for at least five years or three years is you are married to a U.S. Citizen
  • You have lived in the state where you will file for Citizenship for at least three months
  • You remain in the United States from the date you file your application until you are sworn in as a U.S. Citizen
  • You have not spent more than a year outside of the U.S.
  • You are a person of good moral character
  • You have a good knowledge of the English language (both reading and writing)
  • You have an understanding of U.S. History and the government
  • You are a person of good moral character

Note – UCSIS will carefully investigate your background. The background investigation includes review of your criminal history and immigration history. The criminal history review includes any criminal record and may also include criminal data that you believe has been taken off of your record (i.e. expunged or vacated convictions). The immigration history review includes a variety of information (i.e. have you lived overseas so long that you abandoned your lawful permanent resident status, did you enter the country using a fraudulent document). If USCIS discovers that you have violated immigration law, criminal law, or engaged in other serious matters, USCIS may take away your green card and deport you from the United States. For this reason, if you have any criminal history, negative immigration history, or engaged in other concerning matters, you should consult an attorney.

Process

The first step in the naturalization process is the completion for Form N-400, Application for Naturalization. After the form is complete, you must then submit the Form N-400, two passport style photos, a copy of your permanent resident card and any other required documentation, and a filing fee to USCIS.

Next you will receive an appointment letter from USCIS to go to your local service center to be fingerprinted.

Then, you will be interviewed. This part of the process includes taking the English and civics test. After successful completion of all the above steps, you will receive a ceremony date at which time you will be sworn in and receive your Certificate of Naturalization.

Filing Fees

N-400 Application – $585 + $85 biometrics (this is for fingerprinting and a comprehensive background check)

Conclusion

Naturalizing is an exciting process that is relatively straightforward, but is lengthy and does present challenges from time to time. Call today to have an experienced immigration attorney help you become a United States Citizen.